Meetings

3. Annual meeting: 22-23 november 2018 at The Karolinska Hospital , Sweden, Sign-up here
Meeting flyer

Conference dinner: Restaurant Glöd, Djurgårdsvägen 48, 115 21 Stockholm
Suggested accommodation: Elite Hotel Carolina Tower, Eugeniavägen 6, 171 64 Solna (located across the street from the conference site) Use this link or code: LLRSNORDIC for conference rates

Preliminary program

 

Thursday 22/11
(adult reconstruction)

Case based lectures

Moderator (preliminary)

 

11.30-12.45

Lunch, registration

Svarta Räfven, Aula Medica

 Beskrivelse: H:\LLRS 2018\aula medica.jpg

 

13.00-13.15

Welcome

Henrik Lundblad

 

13.15-14.00

Trauma

Ulrik Kähler Olesen

 

14.00-14.45

Deformities after trauma

Søren Kold

 

14.45-15.30

HTO

Philip Lobenhofer

 

15.30-15.45

Coffeebreak / Swedish Fika!

Mosfeldt

 

15.45-16.30

Recontruction after tumor resection

Asle Hesla

 

16.30-18.00

Metabolic bone disease, Pagets disease, Fibrous dysplasia, Osteogenesis imperfecta

 Henrik Wehtje

 

18.00-18.30

Foot deformity, Distraction Arthroplasty

Harald Steen

19.30- …..

Dinner at Glöd

 

           

 

Friday 23/11 (paediatric orthopedics)

 

 

8.00-8.30

Breakfast

 

8.30-9.15

Hip reconstruction in paediatric and adolescents

Gavin de Kiewet

9.15-10.00

Dysmelia

Mikko Haara

10.00-10.45

Skeletal dysplasia

Einar Hellquist

10.45-11.00

Coffee break/ Fika!

Mathias Mosfeldt

11.00-11.30

Too tall or too short?

-Indications (& literature), ethnicity, ethical aspects.  Need for Scandinavian guidelines? Cosmetic or functional?

Mindaugas

11.30-12.15

New unsolved cases

Joachim Horn

12.15-13.00

General meeting, election& group picture

Grab ‘n go lunch

13.00-14.00

Board Meeting

 

 

Dear collegues, the next LLRS-Nordic meeting will be held at The Karolinska Hospital in Stockholm, Sweden, 22-23 November 2018 - 

Date, program, speakers will be announced .

 

Past meeting, Copenhagen, November 2017

________

Past meeting, Oslo, november 2016

PROGRAM:

Thursday 24/11 - Congenital deformities
   
12.00 Registration and lunch
13.00 Welcome, Joachim Horn
13.05 Common congenital limb defekts - an overview, Ivan Hvid
13.20 Reconstruction in PFFD and fibular hemimelia, Ralph Sakkers
14.00 Conservative treatment in PFFD and fibular hemimelia, Trine Sand Kaastad
14.20 Discussion and cases: recon vs conservative treatment, Henrik Lundblad
15.20 Coffee break
15.40 Genetics, Skeletal dysplasia, Cecilie Rustad
16.00 Achondroplasia, Joachim Horn
16.20 Osteogenesis imperfecta, Ralph Sakkers
16.40 Lengthening in achondroplasia, Frank Schiedel
17.20 Discussion and cases: reconstruction in skeletal dysplasia,  Stefan Huhnstock
18.00 Closing remarks
20.00 Dinner at Tjuholmen sjømagasinet
   
Friday 25/11 Acquired deformities
   
09.00 The Ilizarov method - history and basic priniciples, Leif Pål Kristiansen
09.30 Lengthening nails - from the ISKD to the PRECICE nail, Frank Schiedel
10.30 Experiences with the Fitbone nail, Jonas Fevang and Stefanie Böhm
10.50 Coffee break
11.10 Discussion and cases; Ext. fixator and nail lengthening , Tobias Nygaard
12.10 Pre.op. planning in deformity corrections, EPF method, Ulrik Kähler Olesen
12.30 Bone transport, Søren Kold
12.50 Lunsj
13.20 Evaluation of the meeting. "when", "where" and program of next meeting
14.00 Closing remarks